Home | Facts for the Visitor | Map search | Theme Maps | Travel Guide | Facts for the Visitor | Contact

If you are planning to visit Taiwan, you must apply for a tourist visa before you arrive in Taiwan. Visas may be obtained from ROC embassies, consulate offices, or designated representative offices in foreign countries. However, citizens of some countries, including the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, France, Germany, Holland, Belgium, Luxembourg, Spain, Sweden, Portugal, New Zealand, Austria, Japan, and Costa Rica, are allowed visa-free entry for a period of 14days to Taiwan. Citizens of these countries must have a passport valid for at least six months, as well as a confirmed onward or return ticket.

Ministry of foreign Affairs.ROC.